Student awards

NSW Department of Education International Student Awards

Many of our international students achieve outstanding academic results and make significant contributions to their schools and communities. These students are recognised through their nominations for prestigious awards.

These annual awards are awarded to international students enrolled in NSW government schools and are divided into three categories.

Recipients of the 2019 International Student Awards

Academic Achievement

This award is given to the international student with the highest Australian Tertiary Admissions Rank (ATAR) for the HSC that year.

Yirong Zhao, China
Burwood Girls High School
Academic Achievement Award Winner 2019
ATAR 99.9

School Service

This award is given to the international student who made the most significant contribution to their school and wider community. Students who win this award are often engaged in working with the local community and fundraising.

Henry Tran, Vietnam
Canley Vale High School
School Service Award Winner 2019

Leadership

This award is given to the international student who demonstrates the highest commitment to being an outstanding role model and mentor for other students.

Fathimath Aina Ibrahim, Maldives
Hunters Hill High School
Leadership Award Winner 2019

NSW International Student of the Year Award

Each year international students are selected for this prestigious award by StudyNSW based on criteria, including:

  • Being an inspirational role model to the community
  • Demonstrating an achievement or contribution that adds value to the community through
    • touching the lives of others
    • participating in the community
    • connecting an ethnic or language community group with the broader NSW community
    • volunteer work.

International students enrolled in NSW government schools have won the Schools sector category for this award in 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018, acknowledging the outstanding contributions these students have made to their communities and the state of NSW.

Some of our award winners and nominees include:

2019 Nominees – Baiyang Hu, Hunters Hill High School and Thong Dat (David) Pham, Kingsgrove North High School

2018 Winner – Duy Quang Mai, Homebush Boys High School

2017 Winner – Katherine Pei Kun Qi, Beverly Hills Girls High School

2016 Winner – Abigail Aguilar, Hunters Hill High School

2015 Winner – Mingjun (Martina) Zhang, Killarney Heights High School